homeLogo enroll facebook twitter instagram linkedin youtube
staff login
Virtual School Open Houses 2020
In This Section

Virtual School Open Houses: December 7-January 30, 2021

Virtual School Open Houses: December 7-January 30, 2021

Virtual School Open Houses: December 7 - January 30, 2021

Last updated on 11/25/20

See below for dates and times for virtual school open houses. Click these links to jump directly to a grade configuration for: Elementary Schools, Middle Schools and High Schools.

To inform your school request options, watch MPS' Virtual School Request Kick-off to learn about our great school program options and the school request process.

Starting December 5, 2020, the Explore MPS website will be available for families to look up their school options for fall 2021 based on their home address.

 

Elementary Schools - Virtual School Open Houses
Anishinabe

1/6 - TIME TBD
1/13- TIME TBD

Cece Benimon  
Armatage 12/8 from 6-7 pm
1/19 from 6-7 pm
Joan Franks,
Jasper Jonson
612.668.3180
Bancroft 1/8 from 8-9am
1/14 from 6-7 pm
1/26 from 6-7pm
Diego De Paz,
Breanna Nichols,
Linda Dorow
612.668.3550
Barton 12/15 from 5-6pm
12/16 from 3:30-4:30pm
1/6 from 6-7pm
1/13 from 6:30-7:30pm
1/20 from 2:30-3:30pm
1/27 from 5-6pm
2/3 from 10:30-11:30am

Diane Bagley
Maria Rolliger
Josie Johnson

 

Bethune

12/8 from 5-6pm
12/15 from 10-11am
1/12 from 10-11am
1/19 from 5-6 pm
1/26 from 5-6 pm

Kelly Woods, Principal
Carrie Hernandez, Assistant Principal
Jody Lazo, Magnet Arts Cordinator

Bryn Mawr 1/7 from 6-8 pm Laura Cavender 612.668.2500
Burroughs 12/15 from 6-7 pm
1/21 from 6-7 pm
Ana Bartl, Patty Fetter 612.668.3280
Cityview 1/26 from 6-7pm
1/27 from 6-7pm
Renee Montague
Jessica Grabe
612-668-2270
Dowling 12/16 – TIME TBD
1/13 – TIME TBD
Nicole Coffman, Family Liaison
Lloyd Winfield, Principal
612.668.4432
Emerson 12/9 from 6-7 pm
12/16 from 6-7 pm
Kate McNulty, Erik Hensel  
Folwell 12/16 from 5 -6 pm
1/21 from 6-7 pm
Lucilla, Kimberly & Brigid 612.668.4550
Field 1/12 from 3-5pm Vanita Miller 612-668-3640
Green Central 1/7 9:30-10:30am Google Meet in English
1/13 6-7pm Por Google Meet en Espanol
1/20 6-7pm Google Meet in English
1/29 9:30-10:30am Por Google Meet en Espanol
Matthew Arnold, Principal
Norma Alejandro Mattson, Assistant Principal
612-666-5980
612-516-9215
Hale 12/10 from 6-8pm
12/15 from 8-10am
1/12 from 6-8pm
1/15 from 8-10am
Steve Uhler 612-607-4025
Hall 12/16 from 5-6 pm
12/19 from 10-11 am
1/8 from 12-1 pm
1/14 from 6-7 pm
1/29 from 12-3 pm
Sherrill Lindsey, Principal
Lorraine Rhodes-Dix, Assistant Principal
Kim Davis, STEM Coordinator
Sherrill - 612.806.2132
Lorraine - 612.220.4843
Kim - 612.986.2165
Hiawatha/Howe 12/15 from 5:30-6:30 pm 1/19 from 5:30-6:30 pm Kevin Oldenburg, Princpal
Natasha Parker-Galyen, Assistant Principal
Kevin - 612.231.7747 Natasha - 612.668.4625
Hmong International

1/13 from 4:30-5:30 pm
1/20 from 5:30-6:30 pm

Jamil Payton, Principal
Gao Xiong, Assistant Principal
Senglagga Sanychanh, Secretary
Malisamai Vue, Family Liaison
Raquel Bagley, Family Liaison
Abdullahi Ahmed, Family Liaison

612.668.2250
Jefferson 12/9 from 12:30-1:30 pm and 6-7pm
12/16 from 12:30 -1:30 pm
1/13 from 12:30-1:30 pm and 6-7pm
1/20 from 6-7pm
1/27 from 12:30-1:30 pm and 6-7pm
Hanna Haileyesus,
Holly Kleppe
 
Jenny Lind 1/23 from 12-1 pm
1/25 from 6-7 pm
Shienoval Applewhite, Family Liasion,
Lee Hibbard
612.668.2020
Kenny 12/15 from 4-5:30pm Bill Gibbs, Principal
Susie Friederich, Family Liason
612-668-3340
Kenwood 12/9 from 6-7 pm
1/13 from 6-7 pm
12/15 from 12-1 pm
1/26 from 8-9 am
Lori Smith 612.668.2760
612.242.3232
Lake Harriet 12/15 from 6-7 pm
1/26 from 6-7pm
Walter Schleisman,
Angie Ness
612.668.3316
612.668.3212
Lake Nokomis Keewaydin Campus:
1/7 from 5-7 pm

Wenonah Campus:
1/5 from 6-7 pm
Charleine Williams
Yosira Tovar
Jill Kilibarda - Wenonah
612.668.4670 Keewaydin
612.668.5040 Wenonah
Loring

1/8 from 12-1pm
1/13 from 5-6pm
1/15 from 6-7pm
1/22 from 12-1pm

Carly Siewert 612.466.0562
Lucy Laney 12/17 from 4:30-6 pm Anne Wagemaker,
Melisha Carroll

612.668.2201 
612.668.2168

Lyndale 12/8 from 6-7 pm
12/15 from 3-4 pm
1/5 from 9-10 am
1/12 from 6-7 pm
1/19 from 9-10 am
1/26 from 3-4pm
Meghan O'Connor,
Charise Powell
612.430.0970
612.636.4487
Marcy 12/9 from 6-7 pm
12/16 from 6-7 pm
1/13 from 6-7 pm
1/20 from 6-7 pm
Donna Andrews, Trinity Raw 612.290.3008
Mona Moede 12/10 from 6-7 pm
1/14 from 6-7 pm
Elizabeth Fields 612.790.4295
Nellie Stone Johnson 1/14 from 6-7pm Amy Luehmann 612.668.2931
Northrop

1/14 from 4:30-5:30pm
1/19 from 6-7pm

Andy Uhler 612.644.2040
Pillsbury 12/16 from 5:30-6:30 pm
1/12 from 5:30-6:30 pm
1/13 from 9:30-10:30 am
Jessica Skowronek 612.668.1530
Pratt 12/9 from 3-4 pm
12/17 from 9:30-10:30 am
1/7 from 6-7 pm
1/13 from 10-11 am
1/21 from 1-2 pm
1/27 from 3:30-4:30 pm
Jennifer McGraw (Family Liaison) 651.504.2016 
Seward
1/5 from 8-9 am
1/12 from 3-4 pm
1/19 from 8-9 am
1/26 from 6-7 pm
Tammy Goetz,
Clare Foley Peters
612.290.9183
612.512.9325
Sheridan

12/9 from 6-7 pm
12/16 from 6-7 pm
1/12 7:30am Q & A
1/15 8am English
1/15 3pm Spanish
1/19 7:30am Q & A
1/22 8am Spanish
1/22 3pm English
1/26 7:30am Q & A
1/29 2:30pm Q &A
 

Kate McNulty,
Erik Hensel
 
 
Sullivan 12/11 from 9-10 am
12/16 from 4-5 pm
12/17 from 6-7 Somali
1/7 from 6-7 pm
1/16 from 10-11 am
Jenny Hedberg,
Jamie Stricherz
612.979.6304 
612.701.5350
Waite Park 1/7 from 4-5 pm Rochelle McGinness,
Amanda Muenzner
612.668.1600
Webster

12/15 from 4-5 pm
1/7 from 9-10 am
1/12 from 5-6 pm
1/21 from 9 am
1/26 from 12:30-1:30 pm

Ginger Kranz,
Kaleena Brown
612.701.5720
Whittier

1/11 from 2:30–3:30 pm
1/22 from 9:30-10:30 am
1/27 from 6-7 pm

Jeannie Modaff,
Libby Dominguez,
Ahmed Warsame
Jeannie- 612.668.4173 Libby - 612.668.4170 Ahmed - 619.386.9041
Windom 12/15 from 6-7 pm
1/13 from 6-7 pm
Eric Loichle
Keidy Palusky
612.668.3370
Middle Schools - Virtual School Open Houses
Andersen 1/12 from 4-6 pm
1/14 from 5:30-7:30pm

Takara Bradley
Miriam Laureano
Tara Fitzgerald

 
Anthony 12/10 from 5-6 pm Megan Gustafson
Anna Grady
 
Anwatin 1/13 from 4:30-6 pm Danny Burgus  
Barton      
Franklin 1/20 from 5-6 pm Karon Cunningham
Heather Frye
 
Jefferson 12/9 from 12:30-1:30 pm and 6-7pm

12/16 from 12:30 -1:30 pm

1/13 from 12:30-1:30 pm and 6-7pm

1/20 from 6-7pm

1/27 from 12:30-1:30 pm and 6-7pm
Hanna Haileyesus,
Holly Kleppe
 
Justice Page 1/11 from 6-7 pm Chelsea Uhl
Shannon Tenner
 
Marcy To be determined    
Northeast 12/16 from 6-7 pm Anne Erickson 
Erica Gates Routa
 
Olson 1/21 from 6-7 pm Kate Andrews-Van Horne
Julia Messina
Laura Henry
 
Sanford 1/12 from 5:30-6:30 pm (English)
1/12 from 6:30-7:30pm (Spanish/Somali)
Mara Bernick 612.547.6448
Seward      
Sullivan 12/11 from 9-10am
12/16 from 4-5 pm
1/7 from 6-7 pm
1/16 from 10-11 am
Jenny Hedberg,Principal
Jamie Stricherz, Assistant Principal
612.979.6304 612.701.5350
High Schools - Virtual School Open Houses
Edison 1/12 from 6-8 pm Christina Moreno  
FAIR

12/8 from 6-8 pm
1/7 from 6-8 pm
1/27 from 6-8 pm

Emily Heuschele 612.524.9584
Heritage Academy 12/10 from 4-6 pm Michael Luseni https://meet.google.com/qcs-dfog-kud
Longfellow Alternative High School      
North 12/16 from 5:30-7 pm Spring Moody 612.367.7016
Patrick Henry 1/14 from 6-8 pm Marcus Zackery 612.447.4876
Roosevelt 1/13 from 6:30-8:30 pm Cristine Patlan  
South 1/14 from 6-8:30 pm Isabel Rodriguez 507.301.2920
Southwest 1/11 from 6-8 pm Clinton Ferguson 612.668.3051
Transition Plus 1/28 at 5:30pm Jeanne Forbes 651-395-7898
Washburn 12/9 from 6-8 pm Erica Lebens-Englund 612.668.3440
Wellstone International To be determined