homeLogo enroll facebook twitter instagram linkedin youtube
staff login
Schools During 2020-21
In This Section

Schools During 2020-21

Schools During 2020-21

The Comprehensive District Design (CDD) will bring positive change to Minneapolis Public Schools. The list below is how schools are organized for the current 2020-21 school year. 

PreK - 8

School Name Phone Number Address Grades Area
Andersen
 
612.668.4200 
 
1098 Andersen Lane
(Map)
Pre-K - 8
 
B
 
Anishinabe
 
612.668.0880
 
3100 E. 28th St.
(Map)
Pre-K - 8
 
B
 
Armatage
 
612.668.3180
 
2501 W. 56th St.
(Map)
K - 5
 
C
 
Bancroft
 
612.668.3550 
 
1315 E. 38th St.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
B
 
Barton
 
612.668.3580
 
4237 Colfax Ave. S.
(Map)
K-8
 
C
 
Bethune
 
612.668.2550 
 
919 Emerson Ave. N.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Bryn Mawr
 
612.668.2500 
 
252 Upton Ave. S
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Burroughs
 
612.668.3280 
 
1601 W. 50th St.
(Map)
K - 5
 
C
 
Cityview
 
612.668.2270
 
3350 - 4th St. N.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Dowling
 
612.668.4410 
 
 3900 W. River Pkwy
(Map)
K - 5
 
B
 
Emerson
 
612.668.3610
 
1421 Spruce Place
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
AB, C
 
Folwell 612.668.4550 
 
3611 20th Ave. S.
(Map)
Pre-K - 8
 
B, C
 
Green Central
 
612.668.3730
 

3416 Fourth Ave. S.
(Map)

Pre-K - 5
 
C
 
Hale
 
612.668.3760 
 
5330 13th Ave. S.
(Map)
K - 4
 
C
 
Hall
 
612.668.2650 
 
1601 Aldrich Ave. N.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Hiawatha
 
612.668.4610
 
4201  42nd Ave. S.
(Map)
K - 2
 
B
 
Hiawatha - Howe Campus
 
612.668-4640
 
3733 43rd Avenue S.
(Map)
3 - 5
 
B
 
Hmong International
 
612.668.2250
 
1501 30th Ave. N.
(Map)
Pre-K - 8
 
A
 
Jefferson
 
612.668.2720
 
1200 W. 26th St.
(Map)
Pre-K - 8
 
C
 
Jenny Lind
 
612.668.2020
 
5025 Bryant Ave. N.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Kenny
 
612.668.3340 
 
5720 Emerson Ave. S.
(Map)
K - 5
 
C
 
Kenwood
 
612.668.2760 
 
2013 Penn Ave. S.
(Map)
K - 5
 
C
 
Lake Harriet Lower
 
612.668.3210 
 
4030 Chowen Ave. S.
(Map)
K - 3
 
C
 
Lake Harriet Upper
 
612.668.3310
 
4912 Vincent Ave. S.
(Map)
4 - 8
 
C
 
Lake Nokomis -
Keewaydin
612.668.4670
 
5209 30th Ave. S.
(Map)
 3 - 8
 
B
 
Lake Nokomis -
Wenonah

 
612.668.5040
 
5625 23rd Ave. S.
(Map)
K - 2
 
B
 
Loring
 
612.668.2060 
 
2600 44th Ave. N.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Lucy Laney
 
612.668.2200
 
3333 Penn Ave. N.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Lyndale
 
612.668.4000
 
312 W. 34th St.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
C
 
Marcy
 
612.668.1020
 
415 Fourth Ave. SE.
(Map)
K - 8
 
A
 
Mona Moede
 
612.668.2127
 
2406 Girard Ave N.
(Map)
Three School
High Five
A
Nellie Stone Johnson
 
612.668.2930
 
807 27th Ave. N.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Northrop
 
612.668.4520 
 
4315 31st Ave. S.
(Map)
K - 5
 
B
 
Pillsbury
 
612.668.1530 
 
2250 Garfield St. NE.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Pratt
 
612.668.1122 
 
66 Malcolm Ave. SE
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
B
 
Riverbend Education Center 612.668.2884

1510 Glenwood Avenue
(Map)

K - 8 ABC
Seward
 
612.668.4950 
 
2309 - 28th Ave. S.
(Map)
K - 8
 
B
 
Sheridan
 
612.668.1130
 
1201 University Ave. NE.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 
Sullivan
 
612.668.5000
 
3100 E. 28th St.
(Map)
Pre-K - 8
 
B
 
Waite Park
 
612.668.1600 
 
1800 - 34th Ave. NE.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
A
 

Webster

612.668.1210 425 5th St. NE.
(Map)
Pre-K - 3 A
Whittier
 
612.668.4170 
 
315 W. 26 St.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
C
 
Windom
 
612.668.3370
 
5821 Wentworth Ave. S.
(Map)
Pre-K - 5
 
BC
 

 

Middle Schools

School Name Phone Number Address Grades Area
Anthony
 
612.668.3240 
 
5757 Irving Ave. S.
(Map)
 6 - 8
 
C
 
Anwatin
 
612.668.2450
 
256 Upton Ave. S.
(Map)
 6 - 8
 
A
 
Field
 
612.668.3640
 
4645 Fourth Ave. S.
(Map)
 5 - 8
 
C
 
Franklin 612.668.2600 1501 Aldrich Ave N.
(Map)
6 - 8 A
Heritage Academy 612.668.1560 1042 18th Ave. SE.
(Map)
6-12 A

Justice Page

(Formerly Ramsey)

612.668.4040 1 W. 49th St.
(Map)
6 - 8 BC
Northeast
 
612.668.1500
 
2955 Hayes St. NE.
(Map)
 6 - 8
 
A
 
Olson
 
612.668.1640
 
1607 51st Ave. N.
(Map)
 6 - 8
 
A
 
Sanford
 
612.668.4900
 
3524 - 42nd Ave. S.
(Map)
 6 - 8
 
B
 

 

High Schools

High School Name Phone Number Address Area
Longfellow ALC 612.668.4700 3017 East 31st St.
(Map)
B
Edison 612.668.1300 700 22nd Ave. NE.
(Map)
A
FAIR Downtown 612.668.1060  10 S. 10th St.
(Map)
A, B, C
Henry 612.668.2000 4320 Newton Ave. N.
 (Map)
A
Heritage Academy 612.668.1560 1042 18th Ave. SE.
(Map)
A
Longfellow ALC 612.668.4700 3017 East 31st St.
(Map)
B
MACC 612.668.1450 800 W. Broadway
(Map)
ABC

North Arts and Communications

North’s NSTEM Academy

612.668.1700 1500 James Ave. N.
(Map)
A

Roosevelt High School

Roosevelt Spanish Immersion

612.668.4800  4029 28th Ave. S.
(Map)
B

South High School

South Open

South All Nations

612.668.4300 3131 - 19th Ave. S.
(Map)
B
Southwest 612.668.3030 3414 - 47th St. W.
(Map)
C
Washburn 612.668.3400 201 W. 49th St.
(Map)
C
Wellstone International High School 612.668.5115 3328 Elliot Avenue South
(Map)
B